Past Synergy Award Recipients

Army and Sarah Emmott Environmental Conservation Award

  • 2010 – Tom Solomon – Texas Master Naturalist
  • 2009 – Jaime Gonzales, Katy Prairie Conservancy and Flo Hannah, Houston Audubon Society
  • 2008 – Galveston Bay Foundation
  • 2007 – Feather Fest, Morton D. Voller, President, Galveston Island Nature Tourism Council, Inc.
  • 2006 – Mary Van Kerrebrook – Katy Prairie Conservancy
  • 2005 – Mary Anne Piacentini – Katy Prairie Conservancy
  • 2005 – John Jacob – Texas Coastal Watershed Program
  • 2004 – Chris Sagstetter
  • 2003 – Carole Allen
  • 2002 – Winnie Burkett – Houston Audubon Society
  • 2001 – Houston Green Coalition
  • 2000 – Sharron Stewart – Galveston Bay Foundation
  • 1999 – Galveston Bay Foundation and Gary Woods
  • 1998 – Katy Prairie Conservancy, Carter Smith
  • 1997 – Glen Miller

Community Activist Award

  • 2010 – Becky Edmondson – Willow Waterhole Greenspace Conservancy
  • 2009 – Juan Parras, Texas Environmental Justice Advocacy Services
  • 2008 – Linda Mercer
  • 2007 – Friends of West 11th Street Park
  • 2006 – Richard (Dick) Smith – Cypress Creek Flood Control Coalition
  • 2005 – Jane Laping – Mothers for Clean Air
  • 2004 – John Wilson and the Houston-Galveston Citizen Air Monitoring Project
  • 2003 – Patricia Greer – Central City Co-Op
  • 2003 – Mark Nelson – Glass-Free Grounds
  • 2002 – Jim Blackburn
  • 2001 – Brandt Mannchen
  • 2000 – Neil Carman, Ph.D. and George Smith
  • 1999 – Bob Randall
  • 1998 – Olive Hershey
  • 1997 – Barry Reese and Dan Lundeen, HABA

Media Award

  • 2010 – Gary and Kathy Adams Clark, Houston Chronicle
  • 2009 – Yolanda Green – KIAH-TV, and Matthew Tresaugue – Houston Chronicle
  • 2007 – Patricia Gras – Living Smart, Houston PBS
  • 2005 – Dina Cappiello – Houston Chronicle
  • 2004 – Josh Harkinson
  • 2002 – Dan Lauck and Mike Wright
  • 2001 – John and Gloria Tveten
  • 2000 – Bob Burtman – Houston Press
  • 1999 – Robert Hanslee – KTRH
  • 1998 – Michael King – Texas Observer
  • 1997 – Bill Dawson – Houston Chronicle

Corporate Awareness Award

  • 2010 – New Living Green Building + Home Store
  • 2010 – RecycleMatch
  • 2oo9 – Keatingrove Farms
  • 2008 – Anheuser Busch Houston Brewery
  • 2007 – Transocean, Serpent Project
  • 2006 – Katz Coffee
  • 2005 – Chevron – for its contribution to Houston park space
  • 2004 – Wabash Antique and Feed Store; J. Michael Trevino
  • 2003 – Star Pizza
  • 2003 – Lola Savannah Coffee & Tea
  • 2002 – H-E-B
  • 2001 – Equistar/Lyondell
  • 2000 – BP Amoco – Sir John Browne
  • 1999 – Precision Clean Piping
  • 1998 – Compaq Computer & John Whitmore of Union Texas Petroleum
  • 1997 – Amoco Corporation and Mobil Exploration & Produciton U.S., Inc.

Environmental Education Award

  • 2010 – Renee Brawner – East Chambers ISD
  • 2009 – Josetta Hawthorne, Council for Environmental Education
  • 2008 – Diana Foss, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
  • 2007 – Buffalo Bayou Partnership
  • 2006 – ECOS Program (Environment as a Context for Opportunities in Schools) – Center for Educational Outreach, Baylor College of Medicine
  • 2005 – Mary Anne Weber – Houston Audubon Society
  • 2005 – Rice Design Alliance – lecture series at on sustainable practices.
  • 2004 – Kathleen Ownby
  • 2003 – Kids on the Bayou
  • 2002 – Jennifer Malone
  • 2001 – Linda Knight, Ph.D.
  • 2000 – UT Health Science Center
  • 1999 – Greensheet Education Foundation
  • 1998 – Curt Clemenson – Earth Share
  • 1997 – Lucie Wray Todd

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • 2010 – not awarded
  • 2009 – Frank Smith
  • 2007 – Dr. Bob Randall
  • 2005 – Geraldine Watson
  • 2004 – Mary Beth Maher
  • 2003 – Charles Tapley
  • 2001 – Terry and Jake Hershey
  • 2000 – Ellyn Roof
  • 1999 – Army Emmott
  • 1998 – George Mitchell

Government Award

  • 2010 – Steve Stelzer – City of Houston Green Building Resource Center
  • 2009 – Andy Sipocz – Texas Parks & Wildlife Department
  • 2008 – Sheila W. Blake – Planning and Development Services, Code Enforcement, City of Houston
  • 2007 – Mayor Bill White – City of Houston
  • 2006 – Steve Hupp – Harris County Pollution Control
  • 2006 – Woody Woodrow – Texas Parks and Wildlife
  • 2005 – Commissioner Jerry Eversole – Harris County Precinct 4
  • 2005 – Mickey Merritt – Texas Forest Service
  • 2004 – Issa Dadoush – City of Houston
  • 2003 – Ron Jones – U.S. Fish and Wildlife
  • 2002 – Harris County Flood Control District
  • 2001 – Doug Lipka, Ph.D.
  • 2000 – Rob Barrett – Harris County Pollution Control Division, Pasadena, Texas
  • 1998 – John Koros

Founders’ Award

  • 2010 – Arthur L. Storey, Jr. – Harris County
  • 2009 – Anne Olson – Buffalo Bayou Partnership
  • 2008 – Roksan Okan-Vick – Houston Parks Board
  • 2007 – Linda Shead – Trust for Public Land
  • 2006 – Mary Ellen Whitworth – Bayou Preservation Association
  • 2005 – Joy Hester -president-elect, Houston Audubon Society
  • 2004 – Ann Lents
  • 2003 – Hana Ginzbarg
  • 2002 – Barrie Zimmelman
  • 2001 – Wendy Kelsey
  • 2000 – Claire Caudell
  • 1999 – Glenda Barrett
  • 1998 – Ann Hamilton
  • 1997 – Each of the CEC’s 31 founders

President’s Award

  • 2010 – Port of Houston Authority
  • 2009 – Ann Hamilton
  • 2008 – Texas Master Naturalists – Gulf Coast, Heartwood, and Galveston Chapters
  • 2007 – Arbor Day Tree Planting Project
  • 2005 – Brian Yeoman and Rives Taylor
  • 2004 – Houston Farmer’s Market; Midtown Farmers Market
  • 2003 – Kevin Shanley
  • 2002 – David Crossley
  • 2001 – Stephen Klineberg, Ph.D.
  • 2000 – Environmental Justice Project, Thurgood Marshall School of Law
  • 1999 – Center for Global Studies, HARC
  • 1998 – Winifred Hamilton, Ph.D.
  • 1997 – Jane Elioseff

Sustainable Planning Award

  • 2010 – Robert Adair – Houston Land/Water Sustainability Forum
  • 2009 – American Institute of Architects and Rice Design Alliance, “The 99K House Competition”
  • 2008 – Land Tejas Companies, Discovery at Spring Trails
  • 2007 – Richard Lindsay – Senior Project Executive in the Bond Fund Program Department of HISD
  • 2004 – US Green Building Council; Central Houston
  • 2003 – Buffalo Bayou Partnership
  • 2002 – The Woodlands Operating Company